Sydney TAFE's excellence in training is recognised through the many prize winners and scholarship recipients of our students, graduates and staff. We celebrate that our graduates are making a difference in their industries and communities. 

Premier of NSW’s Export Awards

Sydney TAFE is a finalist for NSW Export Award for Education and Training industry category.

This Award aims to publicly recognise the talent and innovative spirit of NSW's top exporters and their important role in boosting the State and Australia's economy.

Over the last 10 years, Sydney TAFE International Business Unit has brought approximately $178 million worth of revenue to the NSW economy.

Australian Event Awards – Best Education or Training Program

Sydney TAFE Diploma of Events, finalist for Best Education or Training Program in the Australian Event Awards 2015.

During the award period, over eighty students created ten unique events, raising over $24,000 for community organisation, Youth Off The Streets (YOTS). 

The Australia Event Awards is the pinnacle awards program for the events industry in Australia.

Australian Multicultural Marketing Awards (AMMA) – Education

Presented by Multicultural NSW, the Australian Multicultural Marketing Awards (AMMA) are a celebration of marketing that speaks to all the people of Australia.

Sydney TAFE's “Going Global” campaign is the winner of the 2015 AMMA Community Engagement Award for Education. The “Going Global” campaign provides an international, intercultural and global dimension to the purpose, function and delivery of the Sydney TAFE courses. 

National Travel Industry Awards (NTIA)

We are especially proud  of Sydney TAFE Travel and Tourism Faculty with Sydney TAFE being named the Best Registered Travel Industry Training Institution at the 2014 National Travel Industry Awards and a finalist in 2015.

The Australian Federation of Travel Agents (AFTA) is the peak industry body through which the business interests of travel agents are represented.

NSW Tourism Awards 

Congratulations to Sydney TAFE's Tourism and Hospitality Faculty, finalist for the Tourism Education and Training category of the 2015 NSW Tourism Awards.

The NSW Tourism Awards are presented by the Tourism Industry, a division of the NSW Business Chamber and proudly supported by Destination NSW.

NSW Training Awards

Sydney TAFE congratulates all three winners from the 2015 NSW Training Awards:

  • Sebastian Barkoczy, Vocational Student of the Year
  • Shaquille Robinson, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander of the Year Award
  • Brenden Williamson, School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year.

These awards recognise and reward excellence and outstanding achievements in vocational education and training.  

Student Excellence

Our students excel on the local and international stage.

WorldSkills - Sydney Region

Sydney TAFE won the Graphic Design category of WorldSkills Sydney Region 2015. All students came from Enmore Design Centre:

  • Michelle Carpio - Gold
  • Sunghyo Lee - Silver
  • Kevin Wong – Bronze

WorldSkills - International

Sydney TAFE Fashion Technology student, Emma Hillier won the 2015 Medallion of Excellence, in the 43rd WorldSkills Competition.

Emma was one of just 25 talented young trades and skills people comprising WorldSkills Australia’s 2015 Skillaroos team, who went to Brazil to compete.

TAFE Bicentenary Oliver Shaul Scholarship

Kyle Vaughan, Commercial Cookery apprentice at Sydney TAFE won this prestigious award in 2015. The judging panel was impressed with Kyle’s talent, commitment and passion. Both his employer and the industry panel acknowledged his hard work as well as his dedication to his apprenticeship and trade.

Teacher, Kevin Patrick strongly supported Kyle throughout his training. Kyle aims to share his experiences and encourage the next generation of chefs. 

2015 achievements

We are proud of our students who were recognised through TAFE and industry awards and scholarships for their achievements in 2015, including:

  • Joanna Dastyari who was named the Graduate of the year for Interior Design and Decoration at the Design Institute of Australia’s Graduate of the Year Awards (GOTYA).
  • Oliver Morton-Evans, a graduate of Sydney Institute’s Design Centre Enmore with his company who won a 2015 Los Angeles Movie Award and Los Angeles Spotlight Film Festival Award for Best Music Video.
  • Duc Thaun Bui, floristry student, who won the Interflora Rising Star award.
  • Xiaoling Lin, floristry student, who was awarded 2nd Place for her entry in the Smithers Oasis Cup.
  • Tegan Yates who was awarded 1st place in the Sydney Flower Markets Student Scholarship competition.
  • Antony Gymellas, automotive refinishing technology graduate who won the NSW PPG Refinishing Award.
  • Melanie Mair who was rewarded with the Most Meritorious Award as the highest performing student of 450 students in Australian and Asia in Bachelor of Applied Management.
  • Maddison O’Connell, St George Fashion student, who was awarded the Woolmark Award.
  • Claire Humphery, radio graduate, for winning ‘Best Newcomer On-Air – country’ in the Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRA).  

We celebrated 18 graduates’ achievements at the annual Sydney TAFE Student Excellence Awards, with Sebastian Barkoczy taking out the 2015 Institute Medal. These students have gained industry recognition, started their own businesses, exhibited in Sydney’s VIVID Festival and even invented a game.

Watch the 2015 Student Excellence Award video to find out more.

Staff Achievements

We are proud of our staff who were recognised through TAFE and industry awards for their achievements:

NSW Training Awards – VET Teacher/Trainer of the Year

Jacqueline Tang, Teacher Information Technology, was a finalist for VET Teacher/Trainer of the Year at the Central and Northern Sydney Training Awards presentation held in June 2015.

Her work with TVET students in Information Technology has generated outstanding results and has afforded Sydney TAFE graduates the very best of opportunities.

The NSW Training Awards are conducted annually by the NSW Department of Industry State Training Services to recognise outstanding achievement in the vocational education and training sector.

NSW Premier’s Awards for Public Service – “Providing better support and opportunities to the vulnerable” Teams

Sydney TAFE/Coles First Steps Indigenous Employment Program, finalist for the “Providing better support and opportunities to the vulnerable” Teams Award, 2015.

The Premier’s Awards for Public Service recognise excellence in the delivery of public services to the NSW community by the public sector, not-for-profit organisations and private businesses.

The Team Award category recognises those who make outstanding contributions to the lives of vulnerable communities and people of NSW.

Australian Training Awards – Excellence in Language and Literacy Practice Award

Lyn Wilson, Head Teacher Foundation Studies, one of three national finalists for the 2015 Australian Training Awards – Excellence in Language and Literacy Practice Award.

The Australian Training Awards are the peak, national awards for the vocational education and training (VET) sector, recognising individuals, businesses and registered training organisations for their contribution to skilling Australia.

Additional staff achievements in 2015:

  • Michael Dowsey, Baking and Patisserie teacher who was part of the team to win the ‘Mystery Box Challenge’ at the Gelato World Cup in Rimini, Italy
  • Kerry Little, Visual Merchandising head teacher, who was part of the team to win the ‘Iron Merchant Challenge’ at the International Retail Design Conference in Miami, USA
  • Merryn Thatcher, Foundation Studies teacher who won the non-Aboriginal staff TAFE NSW Gili Award 
  • 12 winners at the 2014 Sydney TAFE Staff Achievement Awards.
  • 70 staff received citations recognising 20 and 30 years of service in TAFE and Department of Education..